2015-05-08
[…] Jennifer M. Lorenz, Lancaster, for Respondent–Appellant. Joseph T. Jarzembek, Buffalo, for Petitioner–Respondent.
David C. Schopp, Attorney for the Children, The Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo, Inc., Buffalo (Charles D. Halvorsen of Counsel).
PRESENT: SMITH, J.P., CARNI, LINDLEY, VALENTINO, and WHALEN, JJ.
MEMORANDUM:
Respondent, the biological father of the subject children, contends that Family Court erred in determining, following an evidentiary hearing, that he is not a father whose consent to the adoption of the subject children was required pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111. We reject that contention. Section 111(1)(d) providesthat a child born out of wedlock may be adopted without the consent of the child's biological father unless the father shows that he “maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i) the payment by the father toward the support of the child ..., and either (ii) the father's visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so ..., or (iii) the father's regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so” (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that respondent paid only $99.99 in child support since July 2003, and nothing between 2006–2012, notwithstanding a prior order directing him to pay at least $25.00 per month.