MAKI v. U.S.
[…] As such, the RCA falls within the statutory privilege outlined in 38 U.S.C. § 5705 and is protected from discovery.

B. Salem VAMC Hospital Incident Report (Privilege Log #2) and Issue Brief Materials (Privilege Log #32)

The United States argues that these materials also are protected from production in discovery under 38 U.S.C. § 5705. On its face, the Salem VAMC Hospital Incident Report (Privilege Log #2) states that "[t]his document was generated for the performance improvement program and is considered confidential and privileged under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 5705 and its implementing regulations." Under 38 C.F.R. § 17.501(a)(1)(xii), monitoring and evaluation reviews conducted by a facility, including "[r]eports of special incidents (VA Form 10-2633 or similar forms) and follow-up documents unless developed during or as a result of a Board of Investigation" are confidential and privileged. The United States argues that the writing requirement of 38 C.F.R. § 17.501(b) is satisfied by Veterans Health Administration ("VHA") Handbook 1050.1, VHA National Patient Safety Improvement Handbook, January 30, 2002 ("VHA Handbook").