MAKI v. U.S.
[…] I. Tab 1 Materials

The United States argues that the materials produced in Tab 1 are protected from discovery by 38 U.S.C. § 5705. By statute, any records or documents created by the Department of Veterans Affairs as part of a medical quality-assurance program are privileged and confidential. 38 U.S.C. § 5705(a). Under 38 U.S.C. § 5705(d), the Secretary is authorized to promulgate such regulations as deemed necessary to effectively administer the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 5705. 38 C.F.R. § 17.501(a)(2) prohibits disclosure of "focused reviews which address specific issues or incidents and which are designated by the reviewing office at the outset of the review as protected by 38 U.S.C. 5705." Id. Further, 38 C.F.R. § 17.501(b) requires that medical quality assurance programs subject to the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 5705 be designated as such, in advance and in writing, by the Under Secretary for Health, Regional Director or facility Director.