Maki v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] Stevens v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 850 N.W.2d 717, 722 (Minn.App. 2014). The question of whether a driver has reasonable grounds to refuse testing is also a question of fact. State, Dep't of Highways v. Beckey, 192 N.W.2d 441, 444-45 (Minn. 1971).

The commissioner asserts that this affirmative defense does not apply to refusal to take a blood or urine test pursuant to a search warrant. In analyzing this affirmative defense, the district court relied on Minnesota Statues section 169A.53, subdivision 3(c) (2020), which provides that "[i]t is an affirmative defense for the petitioner to prove that, at the time of the refusal, the petitioner's refusal to permit the test was based upon reasonable grounds." Minnesota Statutes section 171.177, subdivision 12 (2020), which specifically pertains to license revocation pursuant to a search warrant for a blood and urine test, does not expressly provide for this affirmative defense as section 169A.53 does.