Makhnevich v. MTGLQ Inv'rs.
[…] In the SAC, Plaintiff adds allegations that she was “denied her federal statutory right to defend herself in the State lawsuit” when she was “found to be in default in State Court with her defenses waived.” SAC ¶¶ 33-34, at 41. These claims merely echo those already alleged in the first amended complaint and deemed by this Court to be insufficient, and do not contradict the Court's conclusion that because Plaintiff's defenses were reinstated, and she was permitted to litigate the State Action, she has not alleged a cognizable injury.

Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's § 1983 claim is GRANTED.

V. Section 349 Claim

Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiff's GBL § 349 claim for deceptive business practices. GBL § 349 prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” “To state a claim under § 349, a plaintiff must allege: (1) the act or practice was consumer-oriented; (2) the act or practice was misleading in a material respect; and (3) the plaintiff was injured as a result.” Spagnola v. Chubb Corp., 574 F.3d 64, 74 (2d Cir. 2009).