Makhnevich v. MTGLQ Inv'rs.
[…] SAC ¶¶ 69, 76, 89. Because such action is generic misconduct that is capable of being repeated in multiple lawsuits, this allegation is also sufficient. See Mayfield v. Asta Funding, Inc., 95 F.Supp.3d 685, 700 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (finding sufficient allegations that individual attorney defendants “verified and filed complaints against class members without sufficient review” including filing fraudulent affidavits to support improper default judgments).

Accordingly, Defendants' motions to dismiss Plaintiff's GBL § 349 claim are DENIED.

VI. Section 487 Claim

In her SAC, Plaintiff adds a count alleging that Sideris violated NYJL § 487, which makes civilly liable any “attorney or counselor” who “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” NYJL § 487(1).5 SAC ¶¶ 86-99. To prove a claim under NYJL § 487, a plaintiff must allege that (1) defendant is guilty of deceit or collusion, (2) defendant had an intent to deceive the court or any party, and (3) that there were actual damages caused by the deceit or collusion alleged.