Case No. 3:18-cv-227
[…] Id. The BIA's decision found that the failure of Makhamreh and Ferguson to live together and "hold each other out as a married couple" was probative evidence that the marriage was entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws. Id. PAGEID#178.
Petitioner bears the burden to show that a prior marriage was bona fide. See Matter of Tawfik, 20 I. & N. Dec. 166, 167 (BIA 1990); Matter of Kahy, 19 I. & N. Dec. 803, 806-07 (BIA 1988); 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii). Such evidence generally includes "proof that the beneficiary has been listed as the petitioner's spouse on insurance policies, property leases, income tax forms, or bank accounts; and testimony or other evidence regarding courtship, wedding ceremony, shared residence, and experiences." Laureano, 19 I. & N. at 3. In this case, because of the short-term nature of the marriage and alleged lack of funds, the Court accepts that some of this evidence may not have been available.