NO. 2014-CA-001263-WC
[…] Maker's Mark maintains that KRS 342.7305(4) requires "actual scientific or medical proof of hazardous noise levels before liability" may be imposed. Maker's Mark Brief at 8. Maker's Mark asserts that Corbett failed to introduce objective medical evidence that he experienced hazardous and injurious noise while working at its warehouse and distillery. Maker's Mark particularly believes that Corbett's testimony and statements regarding noise exposure are insufficient under KRS 342.7305(4).
KRS 342.7305(4) reads:
When audiograms and other testing reveal a pattern of hearing loss compatible with that caused by hazardous noise exposure and the employee demonstrates repetitive exposure to hazardous noise in the workplace, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the hearing impairment is an injury covered by this chapter, and the employer with whom the employee was last injuriously exposed to hazardous noise shall be exclusively liable for benefits.KRS 342.7305(4) provides that a rebuttable presumption is created when testing reveals a pattern of hearing loss caused by hazardous noise exposure and the employee demonstrates repetitive exposure to such noise in the workplace. Interestingly, the statute on its face does not mandate medical or scientific evidence to demonstrate that hazardous noise exists in the workplace.
Accordingly, we are guided in our interpretation of KRS 342.7305(4) by the Supreme Court's opinion in Grey's Construction v. Keeton, 385 S.W.3d 420 (Ky. 2012). Therein, the Supreme Court held that the ALJ properly relied upon the employee's testimony that he was exposed to loud and repetitive noises in the workplace for 35 years as a basis for finding an exposure to hazardous noise in the workplace. The Supreme Court viewed the employee's testimony of exposure to repetitive and hazardous workplace noises as substantial evidence. And, pivotal to our inquiry, the employee's testimony of workplace hazardous noises was the only evidence demonstrating same.