06-06-2024
[…] According to Good Neighbor, one reason this claim remains viable is because the 2021 LRDP does not constitute a "residential project[ ]" within the meaning of section 21085. Although the term "residential projects" is not defined for purposes of section 21085, section 21065 defines a " ‘[p]roject " as "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment," when carried out directly or indirectly by a public agency under specified circumstances.