06-06-2024
[…] This case requires us to consider the meaning of the Legislature’s limitation as to the applicability of CEQA contained in sections 21085 and 21085.2. Section 21085 provides: "For purposes of [CEQA], for residential projects, the effects of noise generated by project occupants and their guests on human beings is not a significant effect on the environment." Section 21085.2, subdivision (b) provides: "Notwithstanding any other law or regulation, institutions of public higher education shall not be required, in an environmental impact report prepared for a residential or mixed-use housing project, to consider alternatives to the location of the residential or mixed-use housing project if both of the following requirements are met: [¶] (1) The residential or mixed-use housing project is located on a site that is no more than five acres and is substantially surrounded by qualified urban uses. [¶] (2) The residential or mixed-use housing project has already been evaluated in the environmental impact report for the most recent long-range development plan for the applicable campus."
Section 21085.2, subdivision (a) provides: "For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: [¶] (1) 'Long-range development plan’ means a physical development and land use plan to meet the academic and institutional objectives for a particular campus or medical center of public higher education. [¶] (2) ‘Public higher education’ means the institutions described in subdivision (a) of Section 66010 of the Education Code. [¶] (3) 'Residential or mixed-use housing project' means a project consisting of residential uses only or a mix of residential and nonresidential uses, with at least two-thirds of the square footage of the development designated for residential uses, [¶] (4) 'Substantially surrounded' means at least 75 percent of the perimeter of the project site adjoins, or is separated only by an improved public right-of-way from, parcels that are developed with qualified urban uses."
[5–8] "Statutory interpretation is ‘an issue of law, which we review de novo.’ " (Union of Medical Marijuana Patients, Inc. v. City of San Diego (2019) 7 Cal.5th 1171, 1183, 250 Cal.Rptr.3d 818, 446 P.3d 317 (Union of Medical Marijuana Patients).)