06-06-2024
[…] D.
[17] The Make UC court concluded that the 2021 EIR was faulty for having "failed to justify the decision not to consider alternative locations to the People’s Park project." (Make UC, supra, 88 Cal. App.5th at p. 665, 304 Cal.Rptr.3d 834.)
As previously noted, Assembly Bill 1307 added new section 21085.2, which specifies that public universities "shall not be required, in an environmental impact report prepared for a residential or mixed-use housing project, to consider alternatives to the location of the residential or mixed-use housing project" when certain criteria are met. (§ 21085.2, subd. (b).) Good Neighbor concedes that Housing Project No. 2 meets section 21085.2’s criteria. We accept Good Neighbor’s concession.