06-06-2024
[…] All references to "CEQA Guidelines" are to the administrative guidelines for the implementation of CEQA. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15000 et seq.) A "program" EIR allows an agency to "first analyze[ ] ‘general matters contained in a broader [initial] EIR … with later EIRs … [analyzing] narrow projects.' " (Friends of College of San Mateo Gardens v. San Mateo County Community College Dist. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 937, 960, 207 Cal.Rptr.3d 314, 378 P.3d 687.)
Section 21080.09, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part, "[T]he approval of a long-range development plan [is] subject to this division and require[s] the preparation of an environmental impact report." The statute's reference to "this division" refers to CEQA. (§ 21080.09, subd. (b); see § 21050 ["This division shall be known and may be cited as the California Environmental Quality Act"].)