Civ. Action No. 09-3540 (KSH)
[…] Knorr, 477 F.3d at 85. When evaluating the probable cause element of a malicious prosecution claim, courts must analyze each charge separately. Id. (citing Posr v. Doherty, 944 F.2d 91, 100 (2d Cir. 1991)).
As previously stated, the undisputed facts demonstrate Officer Padilla had probable cause to arrest Makboul for defiant trespass; therefore, the malicious prosecution claim as to the defiant trespass offense fails. Officer Padilla also arrested Makboul for obstructing administration of law or other government function, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a), and disorderly conduct, N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2(a). A person commits obstruction "if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a)(2011). "Under New Jersey's obstruction statute, when a police officer commands a person to stop, [ . . . ] that person has no right to take flight or otherwise obstruct the officer in the performance of his duty." State v. Williams, 192 N.J. 1, 11 (2007).