No. 187 EDA 2004.
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 313. Instantly, though, some of the information sought, namely, the extent of Makarov's injuries, pertains directly to the ultimate issue in the underlying personal injury matter. Thus, we find the order interlocutory and not properly before this Court. See In Re Estate of Israel, 645 A.2d 1333, 1337-38 (Pa.Super. 1994) (holding that discovery order compelling production of material with potential to determine ultimate issues of action not collateral).
¶ 6 We note that interlocutory orders may be appealed if accompanied by a 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b) trial court certification stating that the "order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial grounds for difference of opinion and that an . . . appeal . . . may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter," and permission is granted by the appellate court. Hoover v. Welsh, 615 A.2d 45, 46 (1992), appeal denied,, 535 Pa. 659, 634 A.2d 222 (1993) (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b)).