21-cv-09054-LB
[…] Therm-X of Cal., Inc., No. 15-cv-02123-JCS, 2015 WL 5121251, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 28, 2015) (denying a motion to dismiss a FEHA retaliation claim based on the plaintiff's allegations that “he was terminated reasonably soon after complaining about harassment, ” “he performed his job satisfactorily, ” and the defendant “offered conflicting explanations of the termination”) (cleaned up). Finally, claim thirteen is for whistleblower retaliation in violation of Cal. Lab. Code §§ 232.5(c) and 1102.5(b).
Id. at 16 (¶ 77); Opp'n - ECF No. 26 at 29.
FAC - ECF No. 22 at 34-36 (¶¶ 189-99).
Under § 232.5(c), “[n]o employer may . . . [d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.” In this context, disclosure “means to reveal something that was hidden and not known.” Guthmann v. Classic Residence Mgmt. Ltd. P'ship, No. 16-CV-02680-LHK, 2017 WL 3007076, at *17-*18 (N.D. Cal. July 14, 2017) (quoting Mize-Kurzman v. Marin Cmty. Coll. Dist., 202 Cal.App.4th 832, 858 (2012)).