Majid v. Means
[…] Next, an inmate may file a "Step 1 Grievance" with designated prison staff. If the Step 1 Grievance is denied, the inmate may appeal to the warden of his facility via a "Step 2 Grievance." Moreover, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, review from the South Carolina Administrative Law Court ("ALC"), a state executive-branch tribunal, is generally part of the available administrative remedies an inmate must exhaust. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-500 ("There is created the South Carolina Administrative Law Court, which is an agency and court of record within the executive branch of the government of this State.") (emphasis added); see Furtick v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 649 S.E.2d 35, 38 (S.C. 2007) (reaffirming that "the ALC has jurisdiction over all inmate grievance appeals that have been properly filed") (citing Slezak v.