Case No. 06-CV-12600-DT.
[…] See Sagan, 342 F.3d at 497. The evidence presented by Majic, which tends to show that Majic notified Milgard of defects within a "reasonable" time, coupled with the aforementioned uncertainties prevent the court from concluding that there is no issue of material fact with respect to whether Majic rejected the goods. Moreover, even if it can be established that Majic failed to reject the goods, Milgard's motion still fails if a reasonable jury could find that Majic revoked the goods.
Section 440.2602 governs rejection and provides, in relevant part:
(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
C. Revocation of Goods
Section 440.2608 provides:
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it