No. CV03-0406893
[…] (Emphasis in original; Brittell v. Department of Correction, supra at 167-68; Gallagher v. Delaney, supra, 139 F.3d 348. "Whether an employer has fulfilled [its] responsibility [to take reasonable steps to remedy a discriminatory work environment] is to be determined upon the facts in each case." Id.; Brittell v. Department of Correction, supra at 168-69.
It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to harass an employee on the basis of sex. See General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(8). "Sexual harassment" is defined as "any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when (A) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an individual's employment, (B) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decision affecting such individual, or (C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with the individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment." Id.
The plaintiff argues that the complaint does state a cause of action for sexual harassment pursuant to § 46a-60(a)(8)(A) as the pleading alleges "any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when . . . submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of employment" for the plaintiff.