No. CV03-0406893
[…] The plaintiff was then notified that she would be advised of the next process the complaint would undergo. The plaintiff's conclusion that this initial merit assessment review was a final determination of the timeliness issue and compliance with § 46a-82(e) is simply a conclusion and is without merit. The parameters of the Merit Assessment Review are limited by the specific mandates of General Statutes § 46a-83.
Sec. 46a-83 reads in relevant part as follows:
(a) Within twenty days after the filing of any discriminatory practice complaint, or an amendment adding an additional respondent, the commission shall cause the complaint to be served upon the respondent together with a notice (1) identifying the alleged discriminatory practice, and (2) advising of the procedural rights and obligations of a respondent under this chapter.
The respondent shall file a written answer to the complaint under oath with the commission within thirty days of receipt of the complaint, provided a respondent may request, and the commission may grant, for good cause shown, one extension of time of fifteen days within which to file an answer to a complaint. The answer to any complaint alleging a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e shall be filed within ten days of receipt.
(b) Within ninety days of the filing of the respondent's answer to the complaint, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall review the file. The review shall include the complaint, the respondent's answer and the responses to the commission's requests for information, if any, and the complainant's comments, if any, to the respondent's answer and information responses. If the executive director or the executive director's designee determines that the complaint fails to state a claim for relief or is frivolous on its face, that the respondent is exempt from the provisions of this chapter or that there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding of reasonable cause, the complaint shall be dismissed. This subsection shall not apply to any complaint alleging a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e. The executive director shall report the results of the executive director's determinations pursuant to this subsection to the commission quarterly during each year.