No. CV03-0406893
[…] The plaintiff never reported the alleged conduct by Tickey to the Board of Education over the two-year period. The plaintiff voluntarily sought and received a transfer to a different school from the Board of Education. The record in this case does not indicate that the transfer received by the plaintiff was initiated in any way by the Board of Education and that the transfer was onerous, punitive or otherwise unreasonable. Id.
Accordingly, Count One of the plaintiff's complaint alleging a "Hostile Work Environment" is ordered stricken.
III COUNT TWO: RETALIATION
General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(4) makes it a discriminatory practice for an employer "to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any" Connecticut Human Rights and Opportunities Commission (CHRO) proceeding.