0020070/2921.
[…] (Antonucci v. Emeco Industries, Inc., 223 AD2d 913, 914 [3d Dept. 1996]).
If the movant establishes their right to judgment as a matter of law, the burden then shifts to the opponent of the motion to establish by admissible proof, the existence of genuine issues of fact. (Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557). In opposing a motion for summary judgment, one must produce "evidentiary proof in admissible form . . . mere conclusions, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient." (Id. at 562)
LLCL § 609(a) provides that: "[n]either a member of a limited liability company, [nor] a manager . . . is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company . . . solely by reason of being such member, [or] manager . . ."
Here, plaintiff's various causes of action all arise from his purchase of an allegedly defective home from Maplecrest, located at 21 Sundance Drive, Windham, New York (hereinafter the "Windham property").