Majerske v. Majerske
[…] (emphasis added)). Id. at 580, 291 S.E.2d at 146; accord Van Engen, 151 N.C. App. at 686, 567 S.E.2d at 182. Our caselaw is clear that an otherwise unappealable interlocutory order does not become a "final judgement" merely because a case is fully resolved, but instead may be challenged only in connection with "an appeal from the final judgment in the cause." See Love, 305 N.C. at 578, 291 S.E.2d at 144; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (2015) ("Upon an appeal from a [final] judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment."); but cf. Combs & Associates, Inc. v.