Majek Invs. v. Conventus, LLC
[…] Gilchinsky, 159 N.J. at 478. Majek does not offer any evidence to support a finding that Nexus and Privcap were "insiders" of Norse or any other entity affiliated with Levine. Nexus and Privcap, like Majek, were creditors as a result of loans extended to Levine and his affiliated entities. They were not insiders.

The trial court also concluded correctly that Majek did not establish any of the "badges of fraud" and properly granted summary judgment on its "actual fraud" claim under N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a). Under N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a), a transfer from a debtor is fraudulent when it is made "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." N.J.S.A. 25:2-26 lists the "badges of fraud" that courts should consider in determining whether a debtor conveyed property with the actual intent to place it beyond the reach of creditors. Gilchinsky, 159 N.J. at 476. It provides: