Majek Invs. v. Conventus, LLC
[…] Moreover, the Majek Loan was secured by a personal guaranty executed by Levine and a pledge of his interest in Hillside. Under the specific facts of this case as alleged by Majek, by satisfying debts and obligations of Levine and entities affiliated with Levine and Norse, Norse indirectly received reasonably equivalent value for the transfers.

Majek's claim that the transfers to Nexus and Privcap were made to statutory "insiders" in violation of N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(b) is baseless. N.J.S.A. 25:2-22(b) defines an insider to include:

(1) [a] director of the debtor; (2) [a]n officer of the debtor; (3) [a] person in control of the debtor; (4) [a] partnership in which the debtor is a general partner; (5) [a] general partner in a partnership [in which the debtor is a general partner]; or (6) [a] relative of a general partner, director, officer, or person in control of the debtor[.]

"The unifying theme among the enumerated persons is that they stand in such close relation to the debtor as to give rise to the inference that they have the ability to influence or control the debtor's actions."