Majek Invs. v. Conventus, LLC
[…] Majek's claims, however, fail under either standard.

Majek contends the trial court erred by granting summary judgment on its claims under N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b) and N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) because Norse was insolvent, and it did not receive reasonably equivalent value for the payments to Nexus and Privcap. We are not persuaded.

Under the UFTA, "[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation." N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(a). Further, "[a] debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent." N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(b).

The trial court determined correctly that Majek failed to produce competent proof that Norse was insolvent at the relevant time. In support of this claim, Majek relies almost exclusively on the Information filed by the government against Levine.