No. COA16-338
[…] We disagree.
Generally, officers and directors of North Carolina corporations are not personally liable for the debts of their corporations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55B-9(b) (2015) ("A shareholder, a director, or an officer . . . is not individually liable . . . for the debts, obligations, and liabilities of . . . the professional corporation that arise from errors, omissions, negligence, malpractice, incompetence, or malfeasance committed by another . . . representative of the professional corporation[.]").