Maisel v. Erickson Constr., Inc.
[…] Defendant Cog Plumbing & Heating, Inc. ("Cog") represents that Defendants Charles L. Cuniffe, The Log Connection, Erickson Construction, Inc., and Rickie Dean Erickson (collectively, "Defendants") join in the requested relief. [#160] at 2. Plaintiff objects to the requested relief. Id. Defendants seek leave to designate six nonparties at fault who were previously named as defendants in this action and who were dismissed from it after settling with Plaintiff. Id. at 3.

Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b), "[n]egligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if the claimant entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary." As noted in the prior Orders permitting certain Defendants to designate other nonparties at fault [## 52, 82], ninety days following the commencement of this case was June 6, 2011. Given the history of this case, as well as the fact that the nonparties at issue were still parties to the action