18-CV-7452 (KMK)
[…] Similarly, every state's Medicaid plan must also “[s]pecify that the Medicaid agency will ensure necessary transportation for beneficiaries to and from providers, ” and “[d]escribe the methods that the agency will use to meet this requirement.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.53(a)-(b); see also 42 C.F.R.
§ 440.170(a)(1) (“‘Transportation' includes expenses for transportation and other related travel expenses determined to be necessary by the agency to secure medical examinations and treatment for a beneficiary.”).