Mainville v. Meriden Zoning Commission
[…] R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (2000), § 4.46, p. 211. On July 7, 1997, the defendant, the City Council of Meriden, acting as the zoning commission, adopted an ordinance establishing a ridgeline protection zone. On October 5, 1998, the defendant voted to approve a petition to modify the Meriden zoning map, which revised the zoning classification of all or portions of designated properties such that each property was placed into the "Ridgeline Protection Zone as defined in § 213-26.6 of the Meriden zoning regulations."

Public Acts 1995, No. 95-239, § 2 amended General Statutes § 8-2 by adding section c, which provides: "In any municipality where a traprock ridge, as defined in section 8-1aa, or an amphibolite ridge, as defined in section 8-1aa, is located the regulations may provide for development restrictions in ridgeline setback areas, as defined in said section. The regulations may restrict quarrying and clear cutting, except that the following operations and uses shall be permitted in ridgeline setback areas, as of right: (1) Emergency work necessary to protect life and property; (2) any nonconforming uses that were in existence and that were approved on or before the effective date of regulations adopted under this section; and (3) selective timbering, grazing of domesticated animals and passive recreation." General Statutes § 8-2(c).

The ridgeline protection ordinance adopted on July 7, 1997 was incorporated into the Meriden zoning regulations as § 213.26.6.