Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-144
[…] Subsequently, the State offered, and Mains accepted, a favorable plea agreement; however, Mains failed to appear for his plea hearing. The trial court had to issue an arrest warrant to secure Main's presence in court for sentencing. [17] Although Mains contends that the facts show nothing more than the basic elements of his various offense, we cannot agree, particularly as to Mains' conviction for battery against a pregnant woman, a Level 5 felony, for which Mains received a suspended sentence. Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1(g)(3) provides that "a person who knowingly or intentionally: . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner" "result[ing] in bodily injury to a pregnant woman if the person knew of the pregnancy[,]" commits battery on a pregnant woman, a Level 5 felony. In the State's probable cause affidavit, Trooper Albrecht averred that, after Teeter described the way Mains choked her, Trooper Albrecht asked: "if it was like a rear naked choke, and [Teeter] advised yes." Conf. App. Vol.