Mainor v. Phila. Parking Auth.
[…] They claim that immunity does not shield the PPA from a claim that the PPA intentionally violated the Mainors' constitutional right to be free from the seizure of their property without due process of law. In essence, they cast their claims against the PPA as either negligent or intentional violations of the Mainors' constitutional rights under either the Pennsylvania or United States Constitutions. The Mainors also contend that because they alleged and proved willful misconduct by the PPA, their claim was actionable under Section 8550 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8550.

Section 8550 provides:

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8550.

Finally, they argue that the trial court appropriately fashioned a remedy under an "unjust enrichment" theory.