Mainland Inv. Grp., LLC v. Smith
[…] K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 61–3508. If the judgment creditor is notified by the garnishee that the judgment debtor has never been employed by the garnishee or has been terminated, the judgment creditor is required to "forthwith" file a release of the garnishment. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 61–3507(a). The order of garnishment remains in effect until the judgment is paid or the garnishment is released, whichever is sooner. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 61–3507(b).

The garnishee has 14 days to send its completed answer to the judgment creditor and the judgment debtor. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 61–3510(a). If the garnishee fails to answer the order of garnishment within the time and manner specified in the initial order of garnishment, the judgment creditor may file "a motion." K.S.A. 61–3514. "At the hearing on the motion, the court may grant judgment against the garnishee for the amount of the judgment creditor's judgment ... and for the expenses and attorney fees of the judgment creditor." K.S.A. 61–3514. Notably, Kansas courts have found "a judgment against a garnishee for failure to answer a garnishment order is a default judgment." Southwestern Bell Yellow Pages, Inc. v. Beadle , 40 Kan. App. 2d 989, 994, 197 P.3d 896 (2008).