SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-14-414
[…] When necessary to accomplish their statutory duties, the Commissioner and DIFW have the statutory duty, pursuant to 12 M.R.S. §10105(1), to authorize the taking of wildlife, including bears, subject to conditions and restrictions established by. the Commissioner and DIFW. Pursuant to 12 M.R.S. § 10056, they are also charged with increasing the public's knowledge and understanding of wildlife resources and the management of those resources, and with the promotion of such resources. The Commissioner and DIFW have the authority, pursuant to 12 M.R.S. § 10108(2), to implement programs to promote the hunting of Maine wildlife, including the hunting of bears. Such programs "may include coordination of activities between the public and private sectors and utilization of promotional missions, exhibits, brochures, technical assistance and expertise as necessary to develop and promote" hunting activities in Maine, including the hunting of bears.
According to Andrea Erskine, Deputy Commissioner of DIFW, DIFW, and its Commissioner, based on their experience and expertise, consider bear baiting, hounding, and trapping to be legitimate forms of bear hunting in Maine.