CASE NO. C14-353 MJP
[…] As a non-party, RCO cannot be held liable to Plaintiff for wrongful foreclosure and related claims, and thus Plaintiff fails to state a claim showing entitlement to relief.
Further, because Plaintiff fails to state a claim against McIntosh, vicarious liability against RCO—McIntosh's employer—cannot attach. (Dkt. No. 16 at 5.) As vicarious liability is the only new cause of action against RCO in Plaintiff's amended complaint, the amended complaint is futile because Plaintiff fails to state a plausible claim for vicarious liability.
II. Attorney's fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.185
Defendants request attorney's fees for defending against Plaintiff's suit pursuant to RCW 4.84.185. (Dkt. No. 10 at 5.) Under RCW 4.84.185, an award of attorney's fees may be made "upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause . . . ." Id. "The action must be frivolous in its entirety." Leahy v. Edmonds School Dist., at *1 (W.D. Wash. Mar. 2, 2009) (citing Biggs v. Vail, 119 Wn.2d 129, 136-37 (1992))(emphasis supplied).