49833 No. 0373-93-2
[…] Q: And he was not wearing a coat or anything else that was obstructing the gun hanging over him, or a shirt untucked out of his jeans; is that correct?
A: Not a coat or a shirt; no, ma'am.
(1) Code Sec. 18.2-308 prohibits the carrying of any of several types of weapons by anyone "about his person, hidden from common observation. . . ." "The purpose of the statute was to interdict the practice of carrying a deadly weapon about the person, concealed, and yet so accessible as to afford prompt and immediate use." Schaaf v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 429, 430, 258 S.E.2d 574, 574-75 (1979).
Code § 18.2-308 also prohibits carrying any of the enumerated weapons when "it is observable but is of such deceptive appearance as to disguise the weapon's true nature." The facts of this case do not suggest that Main's pistol was disguised or otherwise deceptive in appearance.
(2-3) We are required to adopt the plain meaning of a statute rather than a curious, narrow, or strained construction. Crews v. Commonwealth, 3 Va.