FBTCV186073550S
[…] In response, the plaintiff asserts that courts have allowed negligence per se claims pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-427 through § 22a-430, the "Water Pollution Control Act."
Section 22a-37 provides that "Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act.’" General Statues § 22a-44(b) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who commits, takes part in, or assists in any violation of any provision of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including regulations adopted by the commissioner and ordinances and regulations promulgated by municipalities or districts pursuant to the grant of authority herein contained, shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense ... The Superior Court, in an action brought by ... any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties pursuant to this section."