FBTCV186073550S
[…] Environmental Protection Commission, supra, 284 Conn. 300.
Accordingly, because § 22a-44(b) allows for a private cause of action and § 22a-43 is not applicable in the present case, the defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to count two of the plaintiff’s complaint is denied.
C.
Count Four: Reimbursement for Removal Costs
The defendants next assert that count four of the plaintiff’s complaint, which seeks reimbursement of costs pursuant to § 22a-452, is barred by the statute of limitations under General Statutes § 52-577c. In response, the plaintiff argues that pursuant to § 52-595, the applicable statute of limitations is tolled because the defendants fraudulently concealed the current cause of action.
Section 22a-452(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation ..." Further, § 52-577c(b) provides in relevant part that "no action to recover damages for personal injury, death or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the