FBTCV186073550S
[…] B.
Count Two: Negligence Per Se
The defendants next contend that count two of the plaintiff’s complaint, sounding in negligence per se, is barred because the plaintiff has not fulfilled the conditions precedent for this Court to hear any claim under General Statutes § 22a-37, the "Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act." In response, the plaintiff asserts that courts have allowed negligence per se claims pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-427 through § 22a-430, the "Water Pollution Control Act."
Section 22a-37 provides that "Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act.’" General Statues § 22a-44(b) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who commits, takes part in, or assists in any violation of any provision of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including regulations adopted by the commissioner and ordinances and regulations promulgated by