07-16-2018
[…] Bingo Investments, LLC (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 731, 736 (Greenlake Capital).) "A real estate broker within the meaning of this part is a person who, for a compensation or in expectation of a compensation, regardless of the form or time of payment, does or negotiates to do one or more of the following acts for another or others: [¶] (a) Sells or offers to sell, buys or offers to buy, solicits prospective sellers or purchasers of, solicits or obtains listings of, or negotiates the purchase, sale or exchange of real property or a business opportunity." (§ 10131, subd. (a).)
Defendant demurred generally (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e)), arguing that the agreements had an illegal object. (See Civ. Code, § 1598 ["Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void"].) We will examine each agreement to determine whether its object required plaintiff to have a real estate license.
1. Non-circumvent agreement