07-16-2018
[…] Defendant additionally argued plaintiff failed to state a cause of action for misappropriation of trade secrets. To state a cause of action, plaintiff must allege: it owned the trade secret; at the time of misappropriation, the information was a trade secret; defendant improperly acquired, used, or disclosed the trade secret; plaintiff was harmed; and defendant's acquisition, use, or disclosure of the trade secret was a substantial factor in causing plaintiff harm. (Altavion, Inc. v. Konica Minolta Systems Laboratory, Inc. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 26, 41-42; CACI 4401.) Under Civil Code section 3426.1, subdivision (d), "'Trade secret' means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: [¶] (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and [¶] (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."
Defendant argued the contacts were not trade secrets because the secondary purchaser was already generally known in the industry.