Main St. Am. Assurance Co. v. Maven's Bus. Sols. Grp.
[…] Co. v. Perchikov, 553 F.Supp.2d 229, 236-37 (E.D.N.Y. 2008); see also Republic Ins. Co. v. Masters, Mates & Pilots Pension Plan, 77 F.3d 48, 52 (2d Cir. 1996) (“[A]n insurance policy issued in reliance on material misrepresentations is void from its inception.”) (citations omitted). New York Insurance law defines a misrepresentation as a false statement of fact “made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof.” N.Y. INS. LAW § 3105(a). For a misrepresentation to void an insurance policy, the alleged misrepresentation must be “material.” Id. § 3105(b)(1). A misrepresentation is “material” if “knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.” Id.; see also Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 822 F.3d at 683 (finding an insurance policy void where insurer issued a policy in reliance on misrepresentations in the application for insurance); Sun Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ocean Ins.