Main Private Car Serv. v. Mayor
[…] Board of Elections, 5 N.Y.2d 66; Matter of Spielvogel v. Ford, 1 N.Y.2d 558, 562, app. dsmd. 352 U.S. 957). The plaintiff has failed to offer proof sufficient to overcome the presumption of constitutionality.

There is no merit to plaintiff's contention that the State did not delegate power to the city to enact the ordinance which is under attack. The ordinance falls within the broad permissible area provided for under subdivision 13 of section 20 Gen. City of the General City Law which empowers a city to regulate and license occupations and businesses in order to "preserve and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of the inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto".

The plaintiff cites People v. Cassese ( 43 Misc.2d 869) in support of its argument that the ordinance is unconstitutional. There is only a superficial resemblance between that case and the present one.