Civil Action AP-17-001
[…] See Howe v. MMG Ins. Co., 2014 ME 78, ¶ 9, 95 A.3d 79; Burns, 2011 ME 61, ¶ 21, 19 A.3d 823. In counts II and III, plaintiff adequately sets forth a claim challenging the validity of defendant's tax liens based on defendant's alleged failure to comply with 36 M.R.SA. §§ 942-43. See 36 M.R.S. § 942 (discussing the procedure to enforce a tax lien certificate); 36 M.R.S. § 943 (discussing the procedure to foreclose on a tax lien certificate).
Finally, neither the declaratory judgment act nor the quiet title statutes require more than plaintiff has alleged. (Compl. ¶ 17.); 14 M.R.S. § 6651 (requiring a person in possession of real property to aver, in pertinent part, "that an apprehension exists that persons named in the complaint...may claim some right, title or interest in the premises adverse to his said estate..."); 14 M.R.S. § 5953 (providing broadly that courts shall have power to "declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed").
B. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count IV