Civil Action AP-17-001
[…] Finally, neither the declaratory judgment act nor the quiet title statutes require more than plaintiff has alleged. (Compl. ¶ 17.); 14 M.R.S. § 6651 (requiring a person in possession of real property to aver, in pertinent part, "that an apprehension exists that persons named in the complaint...may claim some right, title or interest in the premises adverse to his said estate..."); 14 M.R.S. § 5953 (providing broadly that courts shall have power to "declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed").
B. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count IV
Defendant argues it could not have breached the plan because plaintiff does not allege in the complaint any consideration, or a substitute for consideration.