Civil Action AP-17-001
[…] Plaintiff responds that pursuant to Maine's liberal notice pleading standard, it has provided adequate notice regarding defendant's failure to comply with 36 M.R.S. §§ 942-43 in effectuating its tax liens. Similarly, plaintiff argues that pursuant to notice pleading, it is questionable whether plaintiff needed to allege that a possible source of defendant's claim to title was through foreclosure of the tax liens. Instead, plaintiff argues, it could have simply alleged that it holds an apprehension that defendant may claim title to the property. See 14 M.R.S. §§ 6651 ("A person in possession of real property ... may . . . bring an action . . . describing the premises and averring that an apprehension exists that persons named in the complaint . . . claim or may claim some right, title or interest in the premises . . ."). Plaintiff further responds that a declaratory judgment action is not precluded simply because it also seeks review of governmental action.