Mahwikizi v. Ctrs. For Disease Control & Prevention
[…] Id. at 4. The definition of "conveyance" includes rideshares. Id. at 2 n.5.

Bracketed numbers refer to entries on the district court docket. Referenced page numbers are taken from the CM/ECF header placed at the top of filings. The facts are taken from the complaint, [1]; the CDC Order, [20-2]; and the Illinois Executive Order (EO21-14), [17] at n.9.

The CDC issued the order under 42 U.S.C. § 264 and corresponding regulations 42 Fed. Reg. 70.2, 71.31(b), and 71.32(b). Id. at 1. Under 42 U.S.C. § 264, the Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, has the authority to "make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases ... from one State ... into any other State." 42 U.S.C. § 264(a).

Justin Mahwikizi is a rideshare driver in Illinois. [1] ¶ 44. He alleges that the mask mandate violates his Free Exercise and Free Speech rights.