No. C 3-81-041.
[…] II. Discussion
In an action such as the present one where a taxpayer seeks a refund of federal taxes, the burden of persuasion is imposed upon the taxpayer to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that there was an overpayment of taxes. Sinder v. United States, 655 F.2d 729 (6th Cir. 1981). With this standard of proof in mind, the Court turns to the discussion of the issues herein.
In this case, the Court is called upon to decide whether a portion of the value of James M. Cox, Jr., Trust must be included in the estate of James M. Cox, Jr. The Government argues that § 2036(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 2036(a)(1) requires the inclusion of a portion of that trust in the estate. Section 2036(a)(1) provides:
(a) General Rule. — The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death —
(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or
In Estate of Wyly v. Commissioner, 610 F.2d 1282 (5th Cir. 1980), the Fifth Circuit explained the purpose of § 2036(a)(1):