DEBRA MAHONEY-OFFI, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. GREAT EXPRESSIONS DENTAL CENTERS, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] {¶8} "[A]n eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period … [i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1)(C). "The term 'spouse' means a husband or wife, as the case may be." 29 U.S.C. 2611(13); 29 C.F.R. 825.122(b) ("[f]or purposes of this definition, husband or wife refers to the other person with whom an individual entered into marriage as defined or recognized under state law for purposes of marriage in the State in which the marriage was entered into"). As defined by the FMLA, "spouse" does not include a fiancé. Proctor v. Riley Indus., Inc., 579 F.Supp.3d 1127, 1131 (D.Ariz. 2022) ("[b]ecause Plaintiff is not a spouse as defined under the FMLA, he is not entitled to FMLA leave to attend his fiancée's prenatal appointments"); Lukudu v.