No. 11-1280
[…] 35. It is the duty of the parties to present the Court with any proposed Jury Instructions for consideration by the Court prior to the Jury Charge being read to the Jury at trial.
ATTORNEYS' FEES
36. "As a general rule each litigant bears his or her own attorney's fees absent a contrary rule of court or express statutory or contractual authority for reimbursement." Syllabus Point 2, Sally-Mike Properties v. Yokum, 179 W.Va 48, 365 S.E.2d 246 (1986).
37. West Virginia Code § 22-3-25(f) provides that "[a]ny person or property who is injured through the violation by any operator of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to this article may bring an action for damages, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, in any court of competent jurisdiction."
38. "Under W.Va.Code, 22A-3-25(f) [1985], the trial court should award attorneys' fees if the plaintiff is the 'prevailing' party at trial.