No. 81152 No. 81468
[…] Newman's knowledge of his own malfeasance—can be imputed to its principal—Mahon. Thus, Mahon's claim accrued on October 28, 2014, and, under NRS 11.207(1), expired on October 28, 2016—almost two years before Mahon filed his complaint. Accordingly, the district court dismissed Mahon's complaint, finding that Mahon's professional negligence claim against H2 was untimely under NRS 11.207(1). Thereafter, the court awarded H2 attorney fees and costs under NRCP 68. Mahon appeals both of these orders.
Under NRS 11.207(1), a claimant must assert his or her legal malpractice claim either "[four] years after the plaintiff sustains damage or within [two] years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier."
Mahon argues on appeal that the district court erred by granting H2's motion to dismiss because Newman's knowledge cannot be imputed to him—the victim of Newman's wrongdoing.