Mahmood v. Odinma
[…] The Mahmoods demurred to the Odinmas' cross-complaint and moved to strike the cross-complaint's references to the 2004 DOT on the grounds that (1) the lien created by the 2004 DOT had already expired pursuant to Civil Code section 882.020, subdivision (a), and (2) the Odinmas reconveyed the 2004 DOT to the Loricas in 2005, which extinguished the subject lien. The trial court sustained the demurrer to the first cause of action without leave to amend "as to the 2004 Odinma Deed of Trust only" and denied the motion to strike as moot.

Civil Code section 882.020 provides in relevant part that a lien, deed of trust, or other instrument that creates a security interest in real property to secure a debt "expires at, and is not enforceable by action for foreclosure commenced, power of sale exercised, or any other means asserted after" the later of: 10 years after the final maturity date or last date fixed for payment, if ascertainable from the recorded evidence of indebtedness; 60 years after the recording of the instrument that created the security interest, if the final maturity date or last date fixed for payment is not so