Mahmood Shakir Nassrulla Al Hatem v. Uscis
[…] (2) ha[ve] resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the time of admission to citizenship, and

(3) during all the periods referred to in this subsection ha[ve] been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States.
8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). "Absence from the United States of more than six months but less than one year during the period for which continuous residence is required for admission to citizenship . . . shall break the continuity of such residence." 8 U.S.C. § 1427(b).