Mahi v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co.
[…] Emp's Ret. Sys. of the Territory of Hawaii v. Chang, 42 Haw. 532, 536 (Haw.Terr.1958) (citing 2 Story, Constitution, § 1398; 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 412)). Rights in a decedent's estate arise at the time of death and not before. Id. at 536–37.

(c) As noted above, the VALIC Account is an annuity, not an insurance policy. Furthermore, the law affecting the beneficiary designation in the VALIC Account was that which was in effect when the beneficiary rights vested upon Arms's death. Chang, 42 Haw. at 536–37. Thus, Mahi's argument is without merit.

Mahi's citation to HRS § 560:8–101(7) is inapposite. The statute actually states: “ Section 560:7–501 applies to governing instruments executed on or after June 24, 2005.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 560:8–101(7) (emphasis added). HRS § 560:7–501 relates to trusts for domestic or pet animals.