Mahi v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co.
[…] Furthermore, the law affecting the beneficiary designation in the VALIC Account was that which was in effect when the beneficiary rights vested upon Arms's death. Chang, 42 Haw. at 536–37. Thus, Mahi's argument is without merit.

Mahi's citation to HRS § 560:8–101(7) is inapposite. The statute actually states: “ Section 560:7–501 applies to governing instruments executed on or after June 24, 2005.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 560:8–101(7) (emphasis added). HRS § 560:7–501 relates to trusts for domestic or pet animals. Haw.Rev.Stat. § 560:7–501. The relevant statute is actually HRS § 560:8–201, which relates to the 1996 amendments to the Hawai‘i UPC; subsection (b)(1) states that on January 1, 1997, “[t]he amendments made by this Act apply to any governing instruments executed by decedents dying thereafter[.]” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 560:8–201(a), (b)(1). For this reason as well, Mahi's argument is without merit.

THEREFORE,