Mahi v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co.
[…] Admin. Dir. of Courts, 104 Hawai‘i 483, 485, 92 P.3d 993, 995 (2004), the argument fails. Arms's contractual rights under the terms of the VALIC Account were not impaired. HRS § 560:2–804(b) affects donative transfers, not contractual rights. See Stillman, 343 F.3d 1311, 1322. Therefore, the application of HRS § 560:2–804(b) in this case is not unconstitutional under the Contracts Clause of the U.S. Constitution.

(b) Any statute-based presumption against the retroactive application of statutes is overcome in this case by the express provision in HRS § 560:8–201(b)(5) (“Any rule of construction or presumption provided in this Act applies to instruments executed before the effective date unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent.”).