NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court found that nearly all of the funding for the new property came from the revenues and bank accounts associated with the illegal dental practice. A judgment stating that “all claims in this action are based upon an illegal transaction involving illegal consideration” ordered dismissal of both the complaint and cross-complaint. This appeal followed.
Appellant also sued respondent’s parents, Iradj Yadegar and Lily Yadegar, as well as Platinum Investment Group, LLC., but no appellate brief was submitted on behalf of these parties.
See Business and Professions Code sections 1625, subdivision (e), which provides that a person practices dentistry who “[m]anages or conducts as manager, proprietor, conductor, lessor, or otherwise, a place where dental operations are performed”; section 1626 [“[i]t is unlawful for any person to engage in the practice of dentistry in the state... unless the person has a valid, unexpired license or special permit from the board”]; section 1680, subdivision (c) [unprofessional conduct by a licensed dentist includes the “aiding or abetting of any unlicensed person to practice dentistry”]; and section 1670 [such unprofessional conduct constitutes grounds for the revocation or suspension of a license or being reprimanded or