Mahgerefteh v. Verizon California, Inc.
[…] Both common law and statutory law require a utility to bear the cost of relocating its equipment only when required to do so by a public agency for the benefit of the public. For example, in Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Redevelopment Agency (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 957, the court held the utility must bear the cost of relocating facilities located in a public street necessitated by vacation of the street in furtherance of a redevelopment project. (See also Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Redevelopment Agency (1978) 87 Cal.App.3d 296 [same].)

Public Utilities Code section 6297, upon which Mahgerefteh relies, provides a utility company, "[S]hall remove or relocate without expense to the municipality any facilities installed, used, and maintained under the franchise if and when made necessary by any lawful change of grade, alignment, or width of any public street, way, alley, or place, including the construction of any subway or viaduct, by the municipality." But case law has concluded this statute requires a utility company to bear the cost of relocating its equipment only when required to do so by a public agency for the benefit of the public.

Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. Dame Construction Co. (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 233, is instructive.