Maher v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp.
[…] Such a ruling would only delay this litigation and its eventual transfer to the proper venue in the District of Columbia and saddle both sides and this Court with unnecessary costs. Accordingly, the Court denies PBGC's motion under Rule 12(b)(5).

B. Rule 12(b)(3)

29 U.S.C. § 1303(f) provides the "exclusive means for bringing actions against [PBGC] under Title IV, "including in its capacity as a trustee." 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f)(4). Any action brought by a participant or beneficiary against PBGC may only be filed in the "appropriate court." Id. § 1303(f)(1). The term "appropriate court" is defined as "(A) the United States District Court before which proceedings under section 4041 or 4042 [29 U.S.C. §§ 1341 or 1342] are being conducted; (B) if no such proceedings are being conducted, the United States District Court for the judicial district in which the [pension] plan has its principal office; or (C) the United States District Court for the District of Columbia." 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f)(2).