Maher v. Camp 4 Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] West Virginia Code § 36B-4-109 (1986) outlines fourteen (14) topics a resale certificate is required to address. Most of the resale certificate disclosures are financial, such as the unit owners’ association’s operating budget, monthly common expenses, any unpaid assessments owed by the seller, future capital expenditures, the status of any legal proceedings against the unit owners’ association, and insurance information.

However, not all the information required in a resale certificate is financial. Section 36B-4-109(10) states that a resale certificate must disclose to the seller "[a] statement as to whether the executive board has knowledge that any alterations or improvements to the unit or the limited common elements … violate any provisions of the declaration;" and section 36B-4-109(11) requires "[a] statement as to whether the executive board has knowledge of any violations of the health and safety codes with respect to the unit, the limited common elements … or any other portion of the common interest community." Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 36B-4-109(b), a unit seller who provides a valid certificate of resale is immunized from liability associated with the information disclosed on the resale certificate.