Mahdavi v. State
[…] App. 3d 107, 283 Cal. Rptr. 312, this court issued to Mahdavi a written notice and order to show cause (the June 9 order) why this court on its own motion should not declare him a vexatious litigant within the meaning of section 391, subdivisions (b)(2) and (b)(3), and enter a prefiling order under the provisions of section 391.7, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 391.7(a)), prohibiting him from filing in propria persona any new litigation in the courts of this state without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.

Section 391.7(a) provides: "In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court." (Italics added.)