Mahdavi v. State
[…] Disobedience of this order may be punished as a contempt of court. (Ibid.) "The presiding judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay. The presiding judge may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in Section 391.3.[]" ( § 391.7, subd. (b).)

Section 391.3 provides: "If, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix."

DISPOSITION

Mahdavis recusal motion is denied, the order denying Mahdavis motion to vacate the judgment is affirmed, and Ralphs request for costs on appeal is granted. Mahdavi is declared a vexatious litigant.