Mahdavi v. State
[…] In this appellate proceeding, Mahdavi has filed meritless motions for recusal and reconsideration and meritless written oppositions to the motions to dismiss this appeal brought by Ralphs, Chesner, Arreola and Riley. Although not essential to this courts finding that Mahdavi is a vexatious litigant, the evidence shows the District Court has previously declared Mahdavi to be a vexatious litigant and has issued an order barring him from entry into the United States Courthouse in San Francisco as a result of his abusive behavior.

Henceforth, pursuant to section 391.7(a) (see fn. 15, ante), Mahdavi may not file "any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." Disobedience of this order may be punished as a contempt of court. (Ibid.) "The presiding judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.