20-cv-00064-BAS-LL
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 161-86.) Both parties acknowledge that although the MAA contains a representative action waiver, Plaintiff's PAGA claims cannot be waived. (Opp'n 11; Reply 6); see, e.g., Whitworth v. SolarCity Corp., 336 F.3d 1119, 1129-30 (N.D. Cal. 2018).
Under California law, courts have discretion to sever an unconscionable provision or refuse to enforce the contract in its entirety. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5(a). The relevant provision states:
If the Court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.Id.