Mahan v. State
[…] See Maresca v. State, 103 Nev. 669, 673, 748 P.2d 3, 6 (1987) (noting that an appellate court need not consider issues that are not cogently argued or supported by relevant authority). Additionally, the instructions as a whole show that the jury was properly instructed. See Harrison v. State, 96 Nev. 347, 350, 608 P.2d 1107, 1109 (1980) ("[W]hen jury instructions, as a whole, correctly state the law, it will be assumed that the jury was not misled by any isolated portion.").

Mahan was charged with two counts of possessing a credit or debit card without consent under NRS 205.690. NRS 205.690(3) provides:

A person who has in his or her possession or under his or her control two or more credit cards or debit cards issued in the name of another person is presumed to have obtained and to possess the credit cards or debit cards with the knowledge that they have been stolen and with the intent to circulate, use, sell or transfer them with the intent to defraud.
Presumptions are further governed by NRS 47.230(3), which provides in relevant part:
Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the accused is submitted to the jury, the judge shall