Mahan v. State
[…] We disagree.

Mahan also argues that the State abused the grand jury system to correct its legal insufficiency at the initial charging stage of the case, violating his due process rights and the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments. Mahan makes several arguments relating to the pretrial process that resulted in two amended informations and a grand jury indictment. Mahan did not object below at any time to the alleged defects in the institution of the prosecution as required by NRS 174.105(1) ("Defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the prosecution . . . may be raised only by motion before trial.") and NRS 174.105(2) ("Failure to present any such defense or objection as herein provided constitutes a waiver thereof . . . ."), nor has he shown any prejudice or miscarriage of justice. Therefore, Mahan's argument on appeal is waived and this court will not consider it.