Mahan v. State
[…] Mahan was charged with two counts of possessing a credit or debit card without consent under NRS 205.690. NRS 205.690(3) provides:

A person who has in his or her possession or under his or her control two or more credit cards or debit cards issued in the name of another person is presumed to have obtained and to possess the credit cards or debit cards with the knowledge that they have been stolen and with the intent to circulate, use, sell or transfer them with the intent to defraud.
Presumptions are further governed by NRS 47.230(3), which provides in relevant part:
Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the accused is submitted to the jury, the judge shall
give an instruction that the law declares that the jury may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but does not require it to do so. In addition, if the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge shall instruct the jury that its existence must, on all the evidence, be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
"[W]hile jury instructions phrased in the form of permissible inferences may satisfy NRS 47.230, those phrased in mandatory language do not." Thompson v. State, 108 Nev. 749, 754, 838 P.2d 452, 456 (1992), overruled on other grounds by Collman v. State, 116 Nev. 687, 7 P.3d 426 (2000).