SJC-13208
[…] As part of this procedure, "[i]f the attorney general or district attorney becomes aware of a final conviction of a member of a retirement system under circumstances which may require forfeiture of the member's rights to a pension ... [or] retirement allowance ..., he [or she] shall immediately notify [PERAC] of such conviction." G. L. c. 32, § 15 (5). The retirement board with jurisdiction over the retirement system to which the member belongs is authorized, along with other entities and individuals, to initiate forfeiture proceedings. See G. L. c. 32, §§ 1, 15 (2). Should the board or another authorized entity find that forfeiture is required under G. L. c. 32, § 15, the member subject to forfeiture has a right to judicial review. Pursuant to G. L. c. 32, § 16 (3), any member "aggrieved by any action taken or decision of a [retirement] board or the public employee retirement administration commission rendered with reference to his dereliction of duty as set forth in [ § 15 ]" may "bring a petition in the district court" for review of such decision. In conducting the review, a District Court judge shall "hear any and all evidence and determine whether such action was justified." See id.