SJC-13208
[…] At some point, the plaintiff filed a claim with the Department of Industrial Accidents for "permanent and total" workers’ compensation benefits under G. L. c. 152, § 34A, which allows an individual to receive benefits for as long as he or she is disabled. An administrative judge allowed the claim and ordered that the plaintiff be paid such benefits effective May 23, 2006. The plaintiff also was eligible for, and began receiving, assault pay pursuant to G. L. c. 30, § 58, as "an employee who, while in the performance of duty, receive[d] bodily injuries resulting from acts of violence of patients or prisoners in the employee's custody." Thus, between January 1, 2006, and January 1, 2013, the plaintiff received a combination of workers’ compensation benefits, assault pay, and a disability retirement allowance.