SJC-13208
[…] That the Legislature did not make such a distinction in G. L. c. 32, § 15, is instructive. See DiFiore v. American Airlines, Inc., 454 Mass. 486, 491, 910 N.E.2d 889 (2009) ("Where possible, we construe the various provisions of a statute in harmony with one another, recognizing that the Legislature did not intend internal contradiction").
The plaintiff does not address the requirement of G. L. c. 152, § 11D, that "[a]ny employee entitled to receive weekly compensation under [the workers’ compensation statute] shall have an affirmative duty to report to the insurer [(here, the Suffolk County sheriff's department)] all earnings, including wages or salary earned from self-employment."