SJC-13208
[…] The plaintiff attempts to distinguish Buonomo, 467 Mass. at 664, 6 N.E.3d 1069, on the ground that, despite being retired from the public position from which he was receiving retirement benefits, Buonomo was actively employed by a government agency when he stole public funds. Our conclusion that Buonomo's retirement allowance was subject to forfeiture, however, did not rest on the fact that he held a public position at the time of his criminal conduct. Rather, it was premised on the unequivocal language of G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), which provides, "In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance ..." (emphasis added). As we observed, "[t]he statute does not say that the office or position whose laws were violated be the same as the one from which the member is receiving a retirement allowance. There simply is no such limiting language in G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4)."