SJC-13208
[…] See G. L. c. 32, § 15 (1), (3). Likewise, under G. L. c. 32, § 15 (3A), a "member" is prohibited from receiving a retirement allowance or a return of his or her accumulated total deductions if the member is convicted of one of two highly specialized crimes involving "police or licensing duties." Finally, under G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), which pertains to criminal conduct related to an individual's public employment, "[i]n no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance." Unlike a member whose pension is forfeited under G. L. c. 32, § 15 (3), a member whose pension benefits are subject to forfeiture under either G. L. c. 32, § 15 (3A) or (4), may not regain such benefits through payment of restitution; a member whose pension is forfeited under G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), however, is entitled to receive "a return of his [or her] accumulated total deductions."
Additional provisions in G. L. c. 32, § 15, set forth the procedure to be followed for forfeiture of a public pension. As part of this procedure, "[i]f the attorney general or district attorney becomes aware of a final conviction of a member of a retirement system under circumstances which may require forfeiture of the member's rights to a pension ... [or] retirement allowance ..., he [or she] shall immediately notify [PERAC] of such conviction." G. L. c. 32, § 15 (5).