No. 11AP-421 C.P.C. No. 10CVF-06-9077 No. 11AP-422 C.P.C. No. 10CVF-07-9949
[…] {¶24} For all these reasons, we overrule Dr. Mahajan's third assignment of error.
B. Assignment of Error Nos. 4 and 5
{¶25} In his fourth assignment of error, Dr. Mahajan contends that the trial court erred by not granting his motion to dismiss on the grounds that the board deprived him a full and fair record of the hearing. In his fifth assignment of error, Dr. Mahajan contends that the trial court erred by not invalidating the board's order because the board failed to comply with Ohio's open meetings law, R.C. 121.22. We will address these assignments together.
{¶26} R.C. 121.22(A) requires "public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings." Important for our purposes here, R.C. 121.22(C) provides that the "minutes" of a meeting of a public body, like the board, "shall be promptly prepared, filed, and maintained and shall be open to public inspection."