No. COA17-812
[…] Mahaffey commenced this action. In April 2015, the Executor answered the complaint and served requests for admissions, to which Mr. Mahaffey failed to respond in a timely fashion.
In May 2015, the Executor moved for summary judgment, contending that Mr. Mahaffey (1) failed to comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-1 in order to preserve his claim against Ms. Boyd's estate, and (2) performed illegal contracting services because he was not a licensed contractor and undertook a project for which the cost of improvement was greater than $30,000.
Section 87-1 of our General Statutes provides that a person who undertakes "the construction of any building ... or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more, ... shall be deemed to be a ‘general contractor’ engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of North Carolina." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-1 (2015). A person acting as a general contractor in North Carolina must be authorized and licensed by the State. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-13.
In his complaint, Mr. Mahaffey contended that Ms.