2021–04521 Index No. 518053/20
[…] Jervier, 74 A.D.3d 724, 906 N.Y.S.2d 267 ; Reiner v. Jaeger, 50 A.D.3d 761, 855 N.Y.S.2d 613 ). Here, the cause of action to recover damages for unjust enrichment accrued on July 2, 2009, when the deed conveying title to the defendant was executed, and, therefore, this cause of action was also time-barred.
Likewise, the cause of action alleging a violation of Real Property Law § 265–a seeks to have the 2009 deed voided and rescinded and to have title to the property returned to the plaintiff. Pursuant to Real Property Law § 265–a(8), an equity seller may seek to void and rescind a transaction that violates the provision "within two years of the date of the recording of the conveyance of the residential real property." Pursuant to Real Property Law § 265–a(9), "[a]n equity seller may bring an action for the recovery of damages or equitable relief against an equity purchaser ... within six years after the date of the alleged violation." Here, the cause of action alleging a violation of Real Property Law § 265–a was time-barred since it was commenced more than two years after recordation of the subject deed and more than six years after the alleged fraudulently induced conveyance.